Beeswax Yellow - Organic.
The 2 Oz size is a small "fit in your palm" piece.All Natural Beeswax, commonly used in cosmetics and candles.
When used in candles, beeswax is preferred as it burns cleanly, also beeswax candles tend to have very little or no wax dripping down the sides. Beeswax candles also tend to have a "warmer" flame that is more yellow then most candles.
In cosmetics Beeswax is commonly used as a thickening agent, humectant or even a emulsifier. Organic Beeswax is known to have fantastic softening properties and help the skin retain moisture. Another plus for beeswax is that it has a irritation potential of zero so in many cases it can be used even with sensitive skin.
Beeswax has a melting point of 65 degrees, acid value of 17 - 24 a saponification value of 89 - 103 and an ester value of 72 - 79. |